HOME
About Us
Disclaimer
Privacy Policy
Contact Us
Showing posts sorted by date for query Ap tet practice. Sort by relevance Show all posts
Showing posts sorted by date for query Ap tet practice. Sort by relevance Show all posts

AP DSC Notification 2026: 2,721 Vacancies, District-Wise Posts, Eligibility & Apply Online


AP DSC Notification 2026

APTRT–2026 Teacher Recruitment

General Schools • Special Education • Welfare Societies & Other Managements

Total Tentative Vacancies: 2,721

Official DSC Website

The Government of Andhra Pradesh, School Education Department, has issued the brief notifications for AP DSC 2026 / Andhra Pradesh Teacher Recruitment Test (APTRT–2026). The recruitment covers School Assistants, Secondary Grade Teachers, Special Education Teachers, Principals, Post Graduate Teachers, Trained Graduate Teachers, Physical Directors and Physical Education Teachers.

The press release and the three brief recruitment notifications are dated 13 October 2026. The detailed notification containing qualifications, age limits, application dates and other recruitment conditions is stated to be available on the official website on or before 3 November 2026.

Important notice: The vacancies mentioned in the brief notifications are tentative. Final vacancies, rosters, qualifications, eligibility conditions and application dates must be verified from the detailed notification and any official corrigendum.
2,721Total tentative posts
2,111General School posts
350Special Education posts
260Societies & other managements

1. AP DSC 2026 Recruitment Overview

ParticularsDetails
Recruitment nameAP DSC 2026 / APTRT–2026
DepartmentGovernment of Andhra Pradesh, School Education Department
Brief notification date13 October 2026
General notificationBrief Notification No. 1/DSC-2026
Special Education notificationBrief Notification No. 2/DSC-2026
Societies notificationBrief Notification No. 3/DSC-2026
Total tentative vacancies2,721
Application modeOnline only
Examination modeComputer Based Test (objective type)
Detailed notificationStated to be available on or before 03 November 2026
Official websitetet2dsc.apcfss.in

2. Category-wise Vacancy Details

Recruitment categoryPost-wise breakupTotal posts
General SchoolsSchool Assistant: 906
Secondary Grade Teacher: 1,205
2,111
Special EducationSchool Assistant (Special Education): 150
SGT (Special Education): 200
350
Societies & Other ManagementsPrincipal: 30
PGT: 81
TGT: 113
Physical Director: 2
Physical Education Teacher: 34
260
TotalAll three recruitment categories2,721

3. General Schools Recruitment – 2,111 Posts

Brief Notification No. 1/DSC-2026 covers the recruitment of School Assistants and Secondary Grade Teachers in Government, Zilla Parishad, Mandal Parishad, Municipal and Municipal Corporation schools.

PostTentative vacancies
School Assistant (SA)906
Secondary Grade Teacher (SGT)1,205
Total2,111

District-wise General School Vacancies

S.No.DistrictSchool AssistantSGTTotal
1Srikakulam16420
2Vizianagaram044
3Parvathipuram Manyam628
4Alluri Sitharamaraju6153159
5Visakhapatnam20929
6Anakapalli19120
7Kakinada51152
8Konaseema42143
9East Godavari9211
10West Godavari10010
11Eluru718
12NTR19322
13Krishna15116
14Guntur24125
15Palnadu14014
16Bapatla17017
17Prakasam96170266
18SPSR Nellore65100165
19Tirupati227799
20Chittoor30100130
21Annamayya4661107
22YSR Kadapa48158206
23Kurnool176213389
24Nandyal40117157
25Anantapuramu662692
26Sri Satya Sai42042
Total as stated in Notification No. 19061,2052,111

4. Special Education Teachers – 350 Posts

Brief Notification No. 2/DSC-2026 covers School Assistants (Special Education) and Secondary Grade Teachers (Special Education) in Government, Zilla Parishad, Mandal Parishad, Municipal and Municipal Corporation schools.

PostTentative vacancies
School Assistant (Special Education)150
Secondary Grade Teacher (Special Education)200
Total350

District-wise Special Education Vacancies

S.No.DistrictSA (Special Education)SGT (Special Education)Total
1Srikakulam7916
2Vizianagaram6814
3Parvathipuram Manyam347
4Alluri Sitharamaraju5712
5Visakhapatnam235
6Anakapalli5712
7Kakinada5611
8Konaseema4610
9East Godavari5611
10West Godavari4610
11Eluru6814
12NTR4610
13Krishna6814
14Guntur459
15Palnadu6814
16Bapatla4610
17Prakasam111425
18SPSR Nellore81119
19Tirupati81119
20Chittoor6814
21Annamayya5712
22YSR Kadapa91221
23Kurnool7815
24Nandyal6814
25Anantapuramu7916
26Sri Satya Sai7916
Total as stated in Notification No. 2150200350

5. Teachers in Societies & Other Managements – 260 Posts

Brief Notification No. 3/DSC-2026 covers recruitment in the listed welfare and educational societies and AP Model Schools Managements.

Post-wise Vacancy Details

Post nameTentative vacancies
Principal30
Post Graduate Teacher (PGT)81
Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT)113
Physical Director (PD)2
Physical Education Teacher (PET)34
Total260

Society-wise and Management-wise Vacancies

S.No.Society / ManagementPrincipalPGTTGTPDPETTotal
1APSWREIS2145001985
2APTWREIS (Gurukulam)06271236
3MJPAPBCWREIS310240037
4APREIS4203211168
5AP Model Schools20170019
6WDA, TG & SC Department00130215
Total3081113234260

Abbreviations: PGT – Post Graduate Teacher; TGT – Trained Graduate Teacher; PD – Physical Director; PET – Physical Education Teacher. WDA, TG & SC refers to the Welfare of Differently Abled, Transgender & Senior Citizens Department.

6. Important Dates

EventDate / Status
Government Orders and brief notifications13 October 2026
Brief notification published13 October 2026
Detailed notificationStated to be available on or before 03 November 2026
Online application start dateTo be announced in the detailed notification
Last date to apply onlineTo be announced in the detailed notification
Application fee payment datesRefer to the detailed notification
Hall ticket releaseTo be announced
Computer Based Test dateTo be announced in the detailed notification
Results / selection scheduleNot specified in the brief notifications

7. Educational Qualifications and Eligibility

The uploaded brief notifications state that the detailed notification will provide the prescribed educational and professional qualifications, age limits, eligibility conditions and relaxations. The specific qualifications for each post are not set out in these brief notifications.

  • Read the detailed notification applicable to the post and recruitment category you wish to apply for.
  • Check the required academic qualifications and professional teacher-training qualifications.
  • For Special Education posts, carefully verify the specific professional qualification and recognition requirements mentioned in the detailed notification.
  • Check age limits, category-wise relaxations, eligibility conditions and any required certificates.
  • Confirm the final district-wise or society-wise vacancy and roster before applying.
Important: Do not rely on assumed qualifications or age limits. Use the official detailed notification to confirm eligibility for the specific post.

8. Application Fee

The application fee and payment instructions are not specified in the uploaded brief notifications. Check the detailed notification and official online application portal for the applicable fee, payment method and payment dates.

9. AP DSC 2026 Examination Pattern

  • Examination mode: Computer Based Test (CBT).
  • Question type: Objective type.
  • Examination date: To be announced in the detailed notification.
  • Syllabus: Available on the official DSC website.

The brief notifications do not specify the complete subject-wise exam pattern, number of questions, marks, duration or negative-marking rules. Candidates should refer to the detailed notification and applicable syllabus for these particulars.

10. AP DSC 2026 Syllabus

The School Education Department states that the APTRT–2026 syllabus is hosted on the official website. Candidates should download and prepare according to the syllabus applicable to their selected post.

Check Syllabus on Official Website

11. How to Apply Online

Applications are to be submitted online through the official website during the period specified in the detailed notification.

  1. Visit the official website: https://tet2dsc.apcfss.in.
  2. Open the detailed AP DSC 2026 / APTRT–2026 notification for your recruitment category.
  3. Read the eligibility rules, post details, vacancy information and application instructions carefully.
  4. Check the prescribed qualifications, age conditions, fee and important dates.
  5. Complete the online application with accurate details as instructed on the portal.
  6. Pay the prescribed fee, if applicable, using the method mentioned in the detailed notification.
  7. Review the completed application before final submission.
  8. Submit the application online within the official deadline and keep a copy of the submitted form and payment confirmation, where applicable.
The department has stated that applications submitted through any mode other than online will not be entertained. Candidates are advised to apply well before the last date.

12. Official Notifications and Government Orders

The following seven uploaded documents were used to prepare this combined recruitment overview. The official website below is the recruitment portal. The uploaded local PDFs do not themselves provide publicly accessible download URLs, so the individual PDF buttons should be linked to your hosted copies if you want readers to download them directly.

Official recruitment portal
https://tet2dsc.apcfss.in
S.No.DocumentDownload linkDetails 
1DSC-2026 Press Note English.pdfClick here.Press release summarising 2,721 tentative teacher posts and vacancy annexures.
22026SE_MS28_E.pdfClick here.G.O.Ms.No. 28 dated 13-10-2026 – permission for 2,111 general school teacher posts.
32026SE_MS29_E.pdfClick HereG.O.Ms.No. 29 dated 13-10-2026 – permission for 350 Special Education teacher posts
42026SE_MS30_E.pdfClick hereG.O.Ms.No. 30 dated 13-10-2026 – permission for 260 posts in societies and other managements.
5DSC-2026 General notification.pdfClick hereBrief Notification No. 1/DSC-2026 – School Assistants and SGTs.
6DSC-2026 Special Education Notification.pdfClick hereBrief Notification No. 2/DSC-2026 – Special Education Teachers.
7DSC-2026 Societies Notification.pdfClick hereBrief Notification No. 3/DSC-2026 – Principal, PGT, TGT, PD and PET posts.

To add direct PDF downloads: Upload each PDF to a publicly accessible hosting service or your website, copy its direct share/download URL, and replace the relevant official website URL in the table with that PDF URL. Do not leave a download button labelled as a PDF download unless it points to the actual PDF.

13. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. How many vacancies are announced in AP DSC 2026? The press release reports 2,721 tentative posts across General Schools, Special Education and Societies & Other Managements.
2. How many posts are available in General Schools? There are 2,111 tentative posts: 906 School Assistants and 1,205 Secondary Grade Teachers.
3. How many Special Education teacher posts are available? There are 350 tentative posts: 150 School Assistants (Special Education) and 200 Secondary Grade Teachers (Special Education).
4. How many vacancies are available in societies? The tentative total is 260, comprising 30 Principals, 81 PGTs, 113 TGTs, 2 Physical Directors and 34 Physical Education Teachers.
5. What is the last date to apply? The last date is not specified in the brief notifications. Check the detailed notification on the official website.
6. When will the detailed notification be released? The brief notifications state that the detailed notification will be available on or before 3 November 2026.
7. What is the examination mode? The notifications specify a Computer Based Test (CBT) with objective-type questions. The examination date is to be announced in the detailed notification.
8. Where can candidates check the syllabus? The syllabus is hosted on the official recruitment website: tet2dsc.apcfss.in.
9. Are the vacancies final? No. The notifications describe the vacancies as tentative and state that final vacancies and rosters will be provided in the detailed notification. Updates may be issued through a corrigendum.
10. Where should candidates submit their applications? Applications are to be submitted online through the official website during the period specified in the detailed notification.

14. Important Instructions for Candidates

  • Use the official website to verify the latest notification and corrigenda.
  • Check the recruitment category and post before applying.
  • Verify district-wise or society-wise vacancies against the final notification.
  • Read the prescribed qualifications, age limits and eligibility conditions carefully.
  • Follow the official application dates and payment instructions.
  • Enter correct details in the online application and submit it before the deadline.
  • Keep a copy of the application and related confirmations for future reference.

15. Official Website

For detailed notifications, syllabus, application dates, online application instructions and official updates, visit:

Visit AP DSC 2026 Official Website

Disclaimer: This post is prepared from the AP DSC 2026 press release, brief notifications and Government Orders dated 13 October 2026 supplied for this article. Vacancies are tentative and may change. This is an informational post and is not the official recruitment website. Candidates should read the official detailed notification and subsequent corrigenda before applying.

Post updated: 13 October 2026, based on the supplied documents. Update this article when the detailed notification and official application schedule are published.

📌 You May Also Like

➤ Latest Government Notifications ➤ AP DSC Recruitment 2026 ➤ APPSC Recruitment Notifications ➤ AP Teachers Updates and GO's ➤ AP TET Practice Tests

AP TET – 1A SGT All Subjects (CDP, Telugu , English, Maths, EVS) Practice Tests

AP TET – 1A SGT All Subjects (CDP, Telugu , English, Maths, EVS) Practice Tests

AP TET – 2A All Subjects (CDP, Telugu , English, Maths, Physics, Biology,Social) Practice Tests

 

AP TET – 2A Social Practice Test No 13

 

AP TET – 2A Maths & Science Practice Test No 13

 

AP TET Paper 2A – Physics Practice TEST 13

AP TET Paper 2A – Biology Practice TEST 13

AP TET Paper 2A – Mathematics Practice TEST 13

 

Recent Posts

TET PAPER 1&2 General English BITS & Tests