HOME
About Us
Disclaimer
Privacy Policy
Contact Us

AP Latest Updates

Academic Exam Papers

PROCEEDINGS

AP GOs

SahasraNews

APPS

AP LATEST JOBS

AP TET

AP DSC

AP DSC 2026 SGT School Assistant TGT PGT Principal Posts Syllubus Exam Pattern

AP DSC 2026 Suggestive Syllabus Overview

Detailed Structure & Exam Patterns for SGT, School Assistants, TGT, PGT & Principals

Academic Year Reference: As per the official notification, candidates should follow the 2024-25 Academic Year Syllabus for Classes 3 to 10.

1. Weightage & Exam Pattern Comparison

Syllabus Section Secondary Grade Teacher (SGT) School Assistant (SA)
G.K & Current Affairs 08 Marks 10 Marks
Perspectives in Education 04 Marks 05 Marks
Educational Psychology 08 Marks 05 Marks (Classroom Implications)
Content & Methodologies 60 Marks (40 Content + 20 Method) 60 Marks (40 Content + 20 Method)
Total Weightage 80 Marks 80 Marks

2. Complete Syllabus Posts & Index

Select your respective category to view the subject distribution:

Secondary Grade Teacher (SGT)

  • General SGT Posts (Regular Syllabus)
  • SGT – Special Education Category

School Assistants (SA)

  • English
  • Telugu
  • Urdu
  • Tamil
  • Kannada
  • Odiya
  • Hindi
  • Sanskrit
  • Mathematics
  • Physical Science
  • Biological Science
  • Social Studies

Trained Graduate Teachers (TGT)

  • Paper-I English Proficiency
  • English Content
  • Telugu
  • Hindi
  • Sanskrit
  • Mathematics
  • General Science
  • Physical Science
  • Biological Science
  • Social Studies

Post Graduate Teachers (PGT)

  • Paper-I English Proficiency
  • English Content
  • Telugu
  • Hindi
  • Sanskrit
  • Mathematics
  • Physical Science
  • Biological Science
  • Botany
  • Zoology
  • Social Studies
  • Civics
  • Economics
  • Commerce

Principals & Physical Education

  • Principals: Paper-I (English Proficiency) & Paper-II
  • Physical Education: PET & SA-PE/PD

AP DSC 2026 Special Education Syllabus

AP DSC 2026: Suggestive Syllabus for Special Education

Disclaimer: The suggestive syllabus is confined to the posts to be notified in the DSC 2026. Aspirants are advised to follow RCI prescribed guidelines.

1. Exam Pattern & Marks Distribution

School Assistant (Special Education)

Part Section / Subject No. of MCQs Marks
Part-1 General Knowledge and Current affairs 20 MCQs 10 Marks
Perspectives in Special Education and Inclusive Education 10 MCQs 5 Marks
Psychology with reference to CWSN 10 MCQs 5 Marks
Part-2 Category of Disability Specialisation (ID, HI, VI, SLD, ASD, CP with MD) 90 MCQs 45 Marks
Methodology in Special Education and Inclusive education 30 MCQs 15 Marks
Total 160 MCQs 80 Marks

Secondary Grade Teachers (SGT) - Special Education

Part Section / Subject No. of MCQs Marks
Part-1 General Knowledge and Current affairs 20 MCQs 10 Marks
Perspectives in Special Education and Inclusive Education 10 MCQs 5 Marks
Psychology with reference to CWSN 16 MCQs 8 Marks
Part-2 Category of Disability Specialisation (ID, HI, VI, SLD, ASD, CP with MD) 90 MCQs 45 Marks
Methodology in Special Education and Inclusive education 24 MCQs 12 Marks
Total 160 MCQs 80 Marks

2. Core Syllabus Topics Outline

Part I: General Subjects
  • General Knowledge & Current Affairs: Latest events and general awareness.
  • Perspectives in Special Education & Inclusive Education: Philosophical foundations, agencies of education (NCERT, SCERT, NCTE), historical perspectives, Indian constitutional provisions (Article 21A), and landmark acts (RTE Act 2009, RCI Act 1992, RPWD Act 2016).
  • Psychology with Reference to CWSN: Human growth and development, learning theories (Thorndike, Pavlov, Skinner, Piaget, Vygotsky), motivation, and applied behavioral analysis.
Part II: Disability Specialization & Methodology
  • Category of Disability Specialization (45 Marks): Benchmark disabilities overview, prevalence, causes, prevention, early identification domains, and educational implications for:
    • Visual Impairment (VI) & Deaf-blindness (Db)
    • Specific Learning Disability (SLD)
    • Intellectual Disability (ID)
    • Hearing Impairment (HI) & Speech/Language Disability
    • Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD)
    • Cerebral Palsy (CP) & Multiple Disabilities (MD)
  • Early Identification & Intervention: IEP (Individualized Educational Programme) and IFSP design, classroom management models (team teaching, shadow teaching, peer tutoring).
  • Tools, Devices & ICT: Screen reading software, augmentative communication (AAC) devices, online accessible libraries, and computer application configurations for CWSN.
  • Methodology in Special Education: Differentiated instructional strategies, Universal Design for Learning (UDL), and tailored curriculum adaptation models for specific disability profiles.

AP DSC Notification 2026: 2,721 Vacancies, District-Wise Posts, Eligibility & Apply Online


AP DSC Notification 2026

APTRT–2026 Teacher Recruitment

General Schools • Special Education • Welfare Societies & Other Managements

Total Tentative Vacancies: 2,721

Official DSC Website

The Government of Andhra Pradesh, School Education Department, has issued the brief notifications for AP DSC 2026 / Andhra Pradesh Teacher Recruitment Test (APTRT–2026). The recruitment covers School Assistants, Secondary Grade Teachers, Special Education Teachers, Principals, Post Graduate Teachers, Trained Graduate Teachers, Physical Directors and Physical Education Teachers.

The press release and the three brief recruitment notifications are dated 13 October 2026. The detailed notification containing qualifications, age limits, application dates and other recruitment conditions is stated to be available on the official website on or before 3 November 2026.

Important notice: The vacancies mentioned in the brief notifications are tentative. Final vacancies, rosters, qualifications, eligibility conditions and application dates must be verified from the detailed notification and any official corrigendum.
2,721Total tentative posts
2,111General School posts
350Special Education posts
260Societies & other managements

1. AP DSC 2026 Recruitment Overview

ParticularsDetails
Recruitment nameAP DSC 2026 / APTRT–2026
DepartmentGovernment of Andhra Pradesh, School Education Department
Brief notification date13 October 2026
General notificationBrief Notification No. 1/DSC-2026
Special Education notificationBrief Notification No. 2/DSC-2026
Societies notificationBrief Notification No. 3/DSC-2026
Total tentative vacancies2,721
Application modeOnline only
Examination modeComputer Based Test (objective type)
Detailed notificationStated to be available on or before 03 November 2026
Official websitetet2dsc.apcfss.in

2. Category-wise Vacancy Details

Recruitment categoryPost-wise breakupTotal posts
General SchoolsSchool Assistant: 906
Secondary Grade Teacher: 1,205
2,111
Special EducationSchool Assistant (Special Education): 150
SGT (Special Education): 200
350
Societies & Other ManagementsPrincipal: 30
PGT: 81
TGT: 113
Physical Director: 2
Physical Education Teacher: 34
260
TotalAll three recruitment categories2,721

3. General Schools Recruitment – 2,111 Posts

Brief Notification No. 1/DSC-2026 covers the recruitment of School Assistants and Secondary Grade Teachers in Government, Zilla Parishad, Mandal Parishad, Municipal and Municipal Corporation schools.

PostTentative vacancies
School Assistant (SA)906
Secondary Grade Teacher (SGT)1,205
Total2,111

District-wise General School Vacancies

S.No.DistrictSchool AssistantSGTTotal
1Srikakulam16420
2Vizianagaram044
3Parvathipuram Manyam628
4Alluri Sitharamaraju6153159
5Visakhapatnam20929
6Anakapalli19120
7Kakinada51152
8Konaseema42143
9East Godavari9211
10West Godavari10010
11Eluru718
12NTR19322
13Krishna15116
14Guntur24125
15Palnadu14014
16Bapatla17017
17Prakasam96170266
18SPSR Nellore65100165
19Tirupati227799
20Chittoor30100130
21Annamayya4661107
22YSR Kadapa48158206
23Kurnool176213389
24Nandyal40117157
25Anantapuramu662692
26Sri Satya Sai42042
Total as stated in Notification No. 19061,2052,111

4. Special Education Teachers – 350 Posts

Brief Notification No. 2/DSC-2026 covers School Assistants (Special Education) and Secondary Grade Teachers (Special Education) in Government, Zilla Parishad, Mandal Parishad, Municipal and Municipal Corporation schools.

PostTentative vacancies
School Assistant (Special Education)150
Secondary Grade Teacher (Special Education)200
Total350

District-wise Special Education Vacancies

S.No.DistrictSA (Special Education)SGT (Special Education)Total
1Srikakulam7916
2Vizianagaram6814
3Parvathipuram Manyam347
4Alluri Sitharamaraju5712
5Visakhapatnam235
6Anakapalli5712
7Kakinada5611
8Konaseema4610
9East Godavari5611
10West Godavari4610
11Eluru6814
12NTR4610
13Krishna6814
14Guntur459
15Palnadu6814
16Bapatla4610
17Prakasam111425
18SPSR Nellore81119
19Tirupati81119
20Chittoor6814
21Annamayya5712
22YSR Kadapa91221
23Kurnool7815
24Nandyal6814
25Anantapuramu7916
26Sri Satya Sai7916
Total as stated in Notification No. 2150200350

5. Teachers in Societies & Other Managements – 260 Posts

Brief Notification No. 3/DSC-2026 covers recruitment in the listed welfare and educational societies and AP Model Schools Managements.

Post-wise Vacancy Details

Post nameTentative vacancies
Principal30
Post Graduate Teacher (PGT)81
Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT)113
Physical Director (PD)2
Physical Education Teacher (PET)34
Total260

Society-wise and Management-wise Vacancies

S.No.Society / ManagementPrincipalPGTTGTPDPETTotal
1APSWREIS2145001985
2APTWREIS (Gurukulam)06271236
3MJPAPBCWREIS310240037
4APREIS4203211168
5AP Model Schools20170019
6WDA, TG & SC Department00130215
Total3081113234260

Abbreviations: PGT – Post Graduate Teacher; TGT – Trained Graduate Teacher; PD – Physical Director; PET – Physical Education Teacher. WDA, TG & SC refers to the Welfare of Differently Abled, Transgender & Senior Citizens Department.

6. Important Dates

EventDate / Status
Government Orders and brief notifications13 October 2026
Brief notification published13 October 2026
Detailed notificationStated to be available on or before 03 November 2026
Online application start dateTo be announced in the detailed notification
Last date to apply onlineTo be announced in the detailed notification
Application fee payment datesRefer to the detailed notification
Hall ticket releaseTo be announced
Computer Based Test dateTo be announced in the detailed notification
Results / selection scheduleNot specified in the brief notifications

7. Educational Qualifications and Eligibility

The uploaded brief notifications state that the detailed notification will provide the prescribed educational and professional qualifications, age limits, eligibility conditions and relaxations. The specific qualifications for each post are not set out in these brief notifications.

  • Read the detailed notification applicable to the post and recruitment category you wish to apply for.
  • Check the required academic qualifications and professional teacher-training qualifications.
  • For Special Education posts, carefully verify the specific professional qualification and recognition requirements mentioned in the detailed notification.
  • Check age limits, category-wise relaxations, eligibility conditions and any required certificates.
  • Confirm the final district-wise or society-wise vacancy and roster before applying.
Important: Do not rely on assumed qualifications or age limits. Use the official detailed notification to confirm eligibility for the specific post.

8. Application Fee

The application fee and payment instructions are not specified in the uploaded brief notifications. Check the detailed notification and official online application portal for the applicable fee, payment method and payment dates.

9. AP DSC 2026 Examination Pattern

  • Examination mode: Computer Based Test (CBT).
  • Question type: Objective type.
  • Examination date: To be announced in the detailed notification.
  • Syllabus: Available on the official DSC website.

The brief notifications do not specify the complete subject-wise exam pattern, number of questions, marks, duration or negative-marking rules. Candidates should refer to the detailed notification and applicable syllabus for these particulars.

10. AP DSC 2026 Syllabus

The School Education Department states that the APTRT–2026 syllabus is hosted on the official website. Candidates should download and prepare according to the syllabus applicable to their selected post.

Check Syllabus on Official Website

11. How to Apply Online

Applications are to be submitted online through the official website during the period specified in the detailed notification.

  1. Visit the official website: https://tet2dsc.apcfss.in.
  2. Open the detailed AP DSC 2026 / APTRT–2026 notification for your recruitment category.
  3. Read the eligibility rules, post details, vacancy information and application instructions carefully.
  4. Check the prescribed qualifications, age conditions, fee and important dates.
  5. Complete the online application with accurate details as instructed on the portal.
  6. Pay the prescribed fee, if applicable, using the method mentioned in the detailed notification.
  7. Review the completed application before final submission.
  8. Submit the application online within the official deadline and keep a copy of the submitted form and payment confirmation, where applicable.
The department has stated that applications submitted through any mode other than online will not be entertained. Candidates are advised to apply well before the last date.

12. Official Notifications and Government Orders

The following seven uploaded documents were used to prepare this combined recruitment overview. The official website below is the recruitment portal. The uploaded local PDFs do not themselves provide publicly accessible download URLs, so the individual PDF buttons should be linked to your hosted copies if you want readers to download them directly.

Official recruitment portal
https://tet2dsc.apcfss.in
S.No.DocumentDownload linkDetails 
1DSC-2026 Press Note English.pdfClick here.Press release summarising 2,721 tentative teacher posts and vacancy annexures.
22026SE_MS28_E.pdfClick here.G.O.Ms.No. 28 dated 13-10-2026 – permission for 2,111 general school teacher posts.
32026SE_MS29_E.pdfClick HereG.O.Ms.No. 29 dated 13-10-2026 – permission for 350 Special Education teacher posts
42026SE_MS30_E.pdfClick hereG.O.Ms.No. 30 dated 13-10-2026 – permission for 260 posts in societies and other managements.
5DSC-2026 General notification.pdfClick hereBrief Notification No. 1/DSC-2026 – School Assistants and SGTs.
6DSC-2026 Special Education Notification.pdfClick hereBrief Notification No. 2/DSC-2026 – Special Education Teachers.
7DSC-2026 Societies Notification.pdfClick hereBrief Notification No. 3/DSC-2026 – Principal, PGT, TGT, PD and PET posts.

To add direct PDF downloads: Upload each PDF to a publicly accessible hosting service or your website, copy its direct share/download URL, and replace the relevant official website URL in the table with that PDF URL. Do not leave a download button labelled as a PDF download unless it points to the actual PDF.

13. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. How many vacancies are announced in AP DSC 2026? The press release reports 2,721 tentative posts across General Schools, Special Education and Societies & Other Managements.
2. How many posts are available in General Schools? There are 2,111 tentative posts: 906 School Assistants and 1,205 Secondary Grade Teachers.
3. How many Special Education teacher posts are available? There are 350 tentative posts: 150 School Assistants (Special Education) and 200 Secondary Grade Teachers (Special Education).
4. How many vacancies are available in societies? The tentative total is 260, comprising 30 Principals, 81 PGTs, 113 TGTs, 2 Physical Directors and 34 Physical Education Teachers.
5. What is the last date to apply? The last date is not specified in the brief notifications. Check the detailed notification on the official website.
6. When will the detailed notification be released? The brief notifications state that the detailed notification will be available on or before 3 November 2026.
7. What is the examination mode? The notifications specify a Computer Based Test (CBT) with objective-type questions. The examination date is to be announced in the detailed notification.
8. Where can candidates check the syllabus? The syllabus is hosted on the official recruitment website: tet2dsc.apcfss.in.
9. Are the vacancies final? No. The notifications describe the vacancies as tentative and state that final vacancies and rosters will be provided in the detailed notification. Updates may be issued through a corrigendum.
10. Where should candidates submit their applications? Applications are to be submitted online through the official website during the period specified in the detailed notification.

14. Important Instructions for Candidates

  • Use the official website to verify the latest notification and corrigenda.
  • Check the recruitment category and post before applying.
  • Verify district-wise or society-wise vacancies against the final notification.
  • Read the prescribed qualifications, age limits and eligibility conditions carefully.
  • Follow the official application dates and payment instructions.
  • Enter correct details in the online application and submit it before the deadline.
  • Keep a copy of the application and related confirmations for future reference.

15. Official Website

For detailed notifications, syllabus, application dates, online application instructions and official updates, visit:

Visit AP DSC 2026 Official Website

Disclaimer: This post is prepared from the AP DSC 2026 press release, brief notifications and Government Orders dated 13 October 2026 supplied for this article. Vacancies are tentative and may change. This is an informational post and is not the official recruitment website. Candidates should read the official detailed notification and subsequent corrigenda before applying.

Post updated: 13 October 2026, based on the supplied documents. Update this article when the detailed notification and official application schedule are published.

📌 You May Also Like

➤ Latest Government Notifications ➤ AP DSC Recruitment 2026 ➤ APPSC Recruitment Notifications ➤ AP Teachers Updates and GO's ➤ AP TET Practice Tests

AP DSC 2026 Special Education Notification: 350 Vacancies, SA Special Education & SGT Jobs

AP DSC 2026 Special Education Notification

Andhra Pradesh Teacher Recruitment Test (APTRT-2026)

School Assistant Special Education & SGT Special Education

Brief Notification No. 2/DSC-2026

Date: 13 October 2026

Latest Update: The Andhra Pradesh School Education Department has issued the brief notification for recruitment of Special Education Teachers through APTRT-2026.

Total Tentative Vacancies: 350
School Assistant (Special Education): 150 posts
Secondary Grade Teacher (Special Education): 200 posts

The detailed notification is to be made available on the official website on or before 3 November 2026.

AP DSC 2026 Special Education Notification Overview

Recruitment AuthorityDirector of School Education, Andhra Pradesh
DepartmentSchool Education Department, Government of Andhra Pradesh
Notification Number2/DSC-2026 / APTRT-2026
Notification Date13 October 2026
Total Tentative Vacancies350 Posts
School Assistant Special Education150 Posts
SGT Special Education200 Posts
Application ModeOnline
Examination ModeComputer Based Test (Objective Type)
Detailed NotificationOn or before 3 November 2026
Official Websitetet2dsc.apcfss.in
Recruitment TestAPTRT-2026

AP DSC 2026 Special Education District-Wise Vacancies

The following district-wise tentative vacancy details are reproduced from the uploaded brief notification.

S.No. District School Assistant (Special Education) SGT (Special Education) Total
1Srikakulam7916
2Vizianagaram6814
3Parvathipuram Manyam347
4Alluri Sitharamaraju5712
5Visakhapatnam235
6Anakapalli5712
7Kakinada5611
8Konaseema4610
9East Godavari5611
10West Godavari4610
11Eluru6814
12NTR4610
13Krishna6814
14Guntur459
15Palnadu6814
16Bapatla4610
17Prakasam111425
18SPSR Nellore81119
19Tirupati81119
20Chittoor6814
21Annamayya5712
22YSR Kadapa91221
23Kurnool7815
24Nandyal6814
25Anantapuramu7916
26Sri Satya Sai7916
TOTAL150200350
Vacancy Note: These vacancies are tentative and subject to confirmation by the concerned district authorities. Final post-wise, management-wise and cadre-wise vacancies and rosters will be published in the detailed notification. Changes may be announced through an official corrigendum.

Posts Notified Under AP DSC Special Education 2026

1. School Assistant (Special Education)

The brief notification announces 150 tentative vacancies for School Assistant (Special Education) posts across the listed districts.

2. Secondary Grade Teacher (Special Education)

The brief notification announces 200 tentative vacancies for Secondary Grade Teacher (Special Education) posts across the listed districts.

Recruitment is for posts in Government, Zilla Parishad, Mandal Parishad, Municipal and Municipal Corporation schools, as specified in the notification.

AP DSC Special Education 2026 Important Dates

EventDate / Status
Brief Notification Release13 October 2026
Detailed NotificationOn or before 3 November 2026
Online Application Start DateTo be announced
Last Date to ApplyTo be announced
Application Fee PaymentTo be announced
Hall Ticket ReleaseTo be announced
APTRT-2026 ExaminationTo be announced
Result DateTo be announced

The uploaded brief notification does not specify application or examination dates. Check the official detailed notification for confirmed dates.

AP DSC Special Education 2026 Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must satisfy the educational and professional qualifications, age limits and other eligibility requirements prescribed in the detailed notification and recruitment rules applicable on the date of that notification.

Educational Qualifications

The exact academic qualifications, special education qualifications, professional certificates and any other post-specific requirements are not specified in the uploaded brief notification. Candidates must refer to the detailed notification for the requirements applicable to School Assistant (Special Education) and SGT (Special Education) posts.

Age Limit

The minimum age, maximum age, age calculation date and category-wise age relaxations have not been specified in the brief notification.

Eligibility Conditions and Relaxations

The detailed notification will contain the prescribed eligibility conditions, applicable relaxations and other instructions.

Important: Do not assume that general teacher recruitment qualifications automatically apply to Special Education posts. Verify the exact qualifications and certificates required for the post in the official detailed notification.

AP DSC Special Education Application Fee

The brief notification does not mention the application fee, examination fee, payment procedure or category-wise concessions.

The fee structure and payment dates should be checked in the detailed notification before submitting an application.

How to Apply for AP DSC Special Education Recruitment 2026

Eligible candidates will be invited to apply online through the official website during the application period specified in the detailed notification.

  1. Visit the official AP DSC website.
  2. Open the DSC-2026 / APTRT-2026 Special Education notification.
  3. Read the detailed notification and instructions carefully.
  4. Verify the educational qualifications and eligibility requirements for the intended post.
  5. Complete the online application form with accurate details.
  6. Pay the prescribed fee, if applicable, according to the official instructions.
  7. Review the application before final submission.
  8. Submit the application online and save or print the acknowledgement.
Application Mode: Online only. Applications submitted through any other mode will not be entertained, according to the brief notification.
Apply / Check Official Website

APTRT-2026 Special Education Examination Pattern

The brief notification confirms the following details:

  • Examination: Andhra Pradesh Teacher Recruitment Test (APTRT-2026).
  • Mode: Computer Based Test (CBT).
  • Question Type: Objective type.
  • Examination Date: To be announced in the detailed notification.
  • Syllabus: Hosted on the official website.

The number of questions, total marks, examination duration, subject-wise distribution, negative marking, qualifying marks and complete selection procedure are not provided in the brief notification. These details must be verified in the detailed notification.

AP DSC 2026 Special Education Syllabus

The School Education Department states that the DSC-2026 / APTRT-2026 syllabus is available on the official website.

Candidates should download and follow the syllabus applicable to their intended Special Education post. The uploaded brief notification does not include the detailed syllabus content.

Check Official Syllabus

Selection Process

The brief notification confirms an objective-type Computer Based Test. The complete post-wise selection procedure, merit preparation, weightage, certificate verification and other requirements are not detailed in the uploaded document.

Candidates should refer to the detailed notification and applicable recruitment rules for the final selection procedure.

Documents to Keep Ready

Candidates may prepare their relevant records in advance. The final list of required documents will be specified by the recruiting authority.

  • Educational qualification certificates and marks lists
  • Prescribed special education qualification certificates, where applicable
  • Professional teaching qualification certificates, where applicable
  • Teacher eligibility certificates, if required by the detailed notification
  • Date of birth proof
  • Community and reservation certificates, where applicable
  • Other prescribed eligibility or local status certificates, if required
  • Recent photograph and signature in the prescribed format

This is a general preparation checklist, not an official exhaustive list of mandatory documents.

Important Instructions for Candidates

  • Read the detailed notification and all instructions carefully before applying.
  • Enter accurate particulars in the online application form.
  • Submit applications only through the official online portal.
  • Apply well before the closing date to avoid last-minute technical issues.
  • Check the official website regularly for updates and corrigenda.
  • Remember that the announced vacancies are tentative and may change.
  • Follow the recruitment rules in force as on the date of the detailed notification.

AP DSC Special Education 2026 Important Links

ParticularsLink / Status
Official AP DSC WebsiteClick Here
Brief NotificationClick here for the Notification PDF
Detailed NotificationTo be available on or before 3 November 2026
Online ApplicationLink and dates to be announced
Official SyllabusCheck Here
Hall TicketTo be announced
ResultsTo be announced
Visit Official Website

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. Has AP DSC Special Education Notification 2026 been released?

Yes. Brief Notification No. 2/DSC-2026 / APTRT-2026 is dated 13 October 2026.

2. How many vacancies are announced?

A total of 350 tentative vacancies are announced: 150 School Assistant (Special Education) posts and 200 SGT (Special Education) posts.

3. How many School Assistant Special Education posts are available?

The brief notification lists 150 tentative vacancies.

4. How many SGT Special Education posts are available?

The brief notification lists 200 tentative vacancies.

5. How many districts are covered?

The notification provides a district-wise vacancy table covering 26 districts of Andhra Pradesh.

6. When will the detailed notification be released?

The detailed notification is to be available on or before 3 November 2026.

7. What is the examination mode?

The examination will be conducted through an objective-type Computer Based Test.

8. What is the last date to apply?

The last date has not been specified in the brief notification. It will be announced in the detailed notification.

9. What are the required qualifications?

The detailed academic and professional qualifications for the Special Education posts must be checked in the detailed notification.

10. Where can candidates apply?

Applications will be invited online through tet2dsc.apcfss.in.

11. Are the vacancies final?

No. The vacancies are tentative and subject to confirmation by the concerned district authorities. Final details will be provided in the detailed notification.

AP DSC 2026 Societies Notification: 260 Vacancies, PGT, TGT, Principal & PET Jobs

 

AP DSC 2026 Societies Notification

APTRT-2026 Teacher Recruitment

Principals, PGT, TGT, Physical Directors & PET Posts

Brief Notification No. 3/DSC-2026 / APTRT-2026

Notification Date: 13 October 2026

Latest Update: The Andhra Pradesh School Education Department has issued the brief notification for recruitment of teachers and other posts in specified societies through APTRT-2026. A total of 260 tentative vacancies have been announced.

The detailed notification containing educational and professional qualifications, age limits, application dates, eligibility conditions and other instructions is to be available on the official website on or before 3 November 2026.

AP DSC 2026 Societies Notification Overview

Recruitment AuthorityDirector of School Education, Andhra Pradesh
DepartmentSchool Education Department, Government of Andhra Pradesh
Notification Number3/DSC-2026 / APTRT-2026
Notification Date13 October 2026
Total Tentative Vacancies260 Posts
Recruitment ExaminationAndhra Pradesh Teacher Recruitment Test (APTRT-2026)
Application ModeOnline
Examination ModeComputer Based Test (Objective Type)
Detailed NotificationOn or before 3 November 2026
Official Websitetet2dsc.apcfss.in

AP DSC 2026 Societies Post-Wise Vacancy Details

The brief notification announces the following tentative vacancies:

S.No. Name of the Post Vacancies
1Principal30
2Post Graduate Teacher (PGT)81
3Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT)113
4Physical Director2
5Physical Education Teacher (PET)34
Total Vacancies260
Important: The 260 vacancies are tentative. Final post-wise, management-wise and cadre-wise vacancies, including rosters, will be provided in the detailed notification. The number of vacancies may be revised by the authorities.

Societies and Managements Covered

According to the brief notification, recruitment is being announced for posts in the following departments, societies and managements:

  1. Welfare of Differently Abled, Transgender & Senior Citizens Department
  2. MJPAPBCWREIS Society
  3. APTWREIS (Gurukulam) Society
  4. APREIS Society
  5. APSWREIS Society
  6. AP Model Schools Managements

The detailed notification will specify the final vacancy breakup and the applicable requirements for each post and management.

AP DSC 2026 Societies Important Dates

EventDate / Status
Brief Notification Release13 October 2026
Detailed NotificationOn or before 3 November 2026
Online Application Start DateTo be announced
Last Date to Apply OnlineTo be announced
Application Fee Payment DatesTo be announced
Hall Ticket Release DateTo be announced
Computer Based Test DateTo be announced
Result / Merit List DateTo be announced

The brief notification does not specify the application schedule or examination date. Candidates should check the detailed notification for confirmed dates.

AP DSC Societies Recruitment 2026 Eligibility

Candidates must meet the educational, professional, age and other conditions prescribed for the relevant post in the detailed notification and applicable recruitment rules.

1. Principal Eligibility

The required educational qualifications, professional experience, age limit and other conditions for Principal posts have not been specified in the uploaded brief notification. Refer to the detailed notification.

2. Post Graduate Teacher (PGT) Eligibility

The subject-wise educational qualifications, professional qualifications and other eligibility conditions for PGT posts will be governed by the detailed notification and applicable rules.

3. Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT) Eligibility

The required degree, subject combinations, professional teaching qualifications and any other prescribed conditions must be checked in the detailed notification.

4. Physical Director Eligibility

The required academic and professional qualifications and other conditions for Physical Director posts are to be verified from the detailed notification.

5. Physical Education Teacher (PET) Eligibility

The prescribed qualifications and other eligibility requirements for Physical Education Teacher posts will be provided in the detailed notification.

6. Age Limit and Relaxations

The minimum and maximum age limits, crucial date for age calculation and category-wise age relaxations are not specified in the brief notification.

Eligibility Warning: Do not assume that the same educational qualifications or age limits apply to all five post categories. Check the official detailed notification for the exact requirements for your intended post.

Application Fee and Payment Details

The brief notification does not mention the application fee, examination fee, payment method or category-wise fee concessions.

Candidates should refer to the detailed notification for the prescribed fee, payment instructions and payment deadlines. Do not rely on unofficial fee figures.

How to Apply for AP DSC 2026 Societies Recruitment

Eligible candidates will be invited to apply online through the official website during the period specified in the detailed notification.

  1. Visit the official AP DSC website.
  2. Find the DSC-2026 / APTRT-2026 Societies Recruitment notification.
  3. Read the complete detailed notification and instructions.
  4. Check the eligibility conditions for the post you intend to apply for.
  5. Complete the online application form with accurate information.
  6. Pay the prescribed application fee, if applicable, according to official instructions.
  7. Review all entered particulars before final submission.
  8. Submit the application online and save or print the acknowledgement for future reference.
Application Mode: Online only. The brief notification states that applications submitted through any other mode will not be entertained.
Visit Official AP DSC Website

APTRT-2026 Examination Pattern

The brief notification confirms the following examination information:

  • Examination: Andhra Pradesh Teacher Recruitment Test (APTRT-2026).
  • Mode: Computer Based Test (CBT).
  • Question Type: Objective type.
  • Examination Date: To be announced in the detailed notification.
  • Syllabus: Hosted on the official website.

The number of questions, total marks, examination duration, subject-wise pattern, negative marking, qualifying marks and detailed selection procedure are not specified in the brief notification. Candidates must check the detailed notification for these details.

AP DSC 2026 Societies Syllabus

The School Education Department states that the DSC-2026 / APTRT-2026 syllabus is available on the official website.

Candidates should consult the official syllabus applicable to their post and subject. The brief notification does not provide the detailed subject-wise syllabus in the uploaded document.

Check Official Syllabus

Selection Process

The brief notification confirms that the recruitment examination will be conducted through a Computer Based Test (objective type). It does not set out the complete post-wise selection process.

Details concerning merit preparation, weightage, certificate verification and other selection requirements should be checked in the detailed notification and applicable recruitment rules.

Documents to Keep Ready

Candidates may prepare relevant documents in advance. The final mandatory document list will be specified by the recruiting authority.

  • Educational degree certificates and marks lists
  • Professional qualification certificates, where applicable
  • Experience certificates, if required for the relevant post
  • Date of birth proof
  • Community and reservation certificates, where applicable
  • Other prescribed eligibility certificates
  • Recent photograph and signature in the required format
  • Any additional documents required by the detailed notification

This is a general preparation checklist, not an official exhaustive list of required documents.

Important Instructions to Candidates

  • Read the detailed notification and instructions carefully before applying.
  • Enter accurate particulars in the online application form.
  • Submit applications only through the official online portal.
  • Apply well in advance of the last date to avoid a last-minute rush.
  • Check the official website regularly for updates and corrigenda.
  • Remember that the announced vacancies are tentative and may change.
  • Follow the recruitment rules in force as on the date of the detailed notification.

AP DSC 2026 Societies Recruitment Important Links

ParticularsLink / Status
Official AP DSC Website Click Here
Brief Societies Notification Click here for the Notification PDF
Detailed Notification To be available on or before 3 November 2026
Online Application Link and dates to be announced
Official Syllabus Check Here
Hall Ticket To be announced
Results To be announced
Open Official Website

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. Has AP DSC 2026 Societies Notification been released?

Yes. Brief Notification No. 3/DSC-2026 / APTRT-2026 is dated 13 October 2026.

2. How many vacancies are announced?

A total of 260 tentative vacancies have been announced across five post categories.

3. How many Principal vacancies are notified?

The brief notification lists 30 tentative Principal vacancies.

4. How many PGT and TGT vacancies are available?

The notification lists 81 Post Graduate Teacher vacancies and 113 Trained Graduate Teacher vacancies.

5. How many Physical Director and PET posts are notified?

The notification lists 2 Physical Director posts and 34 Physical Education Teacher posts.

6. Which societies are covered?

The notification names the Welfare of Differently Abled, Transgender & Senior Citizens Department, MJPAPBCWREIS Society, APTWREIS (Gurukulam) Society, APREIS Society, APSWREIS Society and AP Model Schools Managements.

7. When will the detailed notification be released?

The detailed notification is to be available on or before 3 November 2026.

8. What is the mode of examination?

The examination will be conducted as an objective-type Computer Based Test.

9. What is the last date to apply?

The brief notification does not specify the last date. It will be announced in the detailed notification.

10. Where can candidates apply online?

Applications will be invited through the official website, tet2dsc.apcfss.in, during the notified application period.

11. Are the vacancies final?

No. The vacancies are tentative. Final post-wise, management-wise and cadre-wise vacancies and rosters will be specified in the detailed notification.

AP DSC 2026 Notification: 2,111 Vacancies, District-Wise Posts, Eligibility & Apply Online

 

AP DSC 2026 Notification

Andhra Pradesh Teacher Recruitment Test (APTRT–2026)

School Assistants & Secondary Grade Teachers Recruitment

Brief Notification No. 1/DSC-2026

Notification Date: 13 October 2026

Latest Update: The Government of Andhra Pradesh, School Education Department, has issued the DSC-2026 brief notification for recruitment of teachers. A total of 2,111 tentative vacancies have been notified across 26 districts.

The detailed notification containing eligibility, age limits, application fees, application dates and other instructions is to be made available on or before 3 November 2026.

AP DSC 2026 Notification Overview

Recruitment AuthorityDirector of School Education, Andhra Pradesh
Recruitment NameAP DSC 2026 / APTRT-2026
Notification Number1/DSC-2026
Notification Date13 October 2026
Total Tentative Vacancies2,111 Posts
School Assistant Posts906 Posts
Secondary Grade Teacher Posts1,205 Posts
Application ModeOnline only
Examination ModeComputer Based Test (CBT)
Official Websitetet2dsc.apcfss.in

Important Dates

EventDate / Details
Brief Notification Release13 October 2026
Detailed NotificationOn or before 3 November 2026
Online Application Start DateTo be announced in detailed notification
Last Date to Apply OnlineTo be announced in detailed notification
Application Fee Payment DatesTo be announced
Hall Ticket ReleaseTo be announced
AP DSC 2026 Examination DateTo be announced
Result DateTo be announced

Note: Dates not specified in the brief notification will be updated after publication of the detailed notification.

AP DSC 2026 District-Wise Tentative Vacancy Details

The following vacancies are reproduced from the brief notification issued by the Andhra Pradesh School Education Department.

S.No. District School Assistant Secondary Grade Teacher Total
1Srikakulam16420
2Vizianagaram044
3Parvathipuram Manyam628
4Alluri Sitharamaraju6153159
5Visakhapatnam20929
6Anakapalli19120
7Kakinada51152
8Konaseema42143
9East Godavari9211
10West Godavari10010
11Eluru718
12NTR19322
13Krishna15116
14Guntur24125
15Palnadu14014
16Bapatla17017
17Prakasam96170266
18SPSR Nellore65100165
19Tirupati227799
20Chittoor30100130
21Annamayya4661107
22YSR Kadapa48158206
23Kurnool176213389
24Nandyal40117157
25Anantapuramu662692
26Sri Satya Sai42042
TOTAL9061,2052,111
Vacancy Disclaimer: These are tentative vacancies. The final post-wise, management-wise and cadre-wise vacancy details, including rosters, will be provided in the detailed notification. Vacancies may be revised by the department through an official corrigendum.

Posts Covered Under AP DSC 2026

According to the brief notification, recruitment will be conducted for the following categories:

  • School Assistants (SA)
  • Secondary Grade Teachers (SGT)

The recruitment covers posts in Government, Zilla Parishad, Mandal Parishad, Municipal and Municipal Corporation schools in Andhra Pradesh, as specified in the notification.

AP DSC 2026 Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must satisfy the educational, professional, age and other eligibility conditions prescribed in the detailed notification and applicable recruitment rules.

1. Educational Qualifications

The exact educational qualifications and professional qualifications for School Assistant and Secondary Grade Teacher posts will be specified in the detailed notification.

2. Age Limit

The minimum and maximum age limits, age calculation date and applicable age relaxations have not been specified in the uploaded brief notification. Candidates should refer to the detailed notification.

3. Teacher Eligibility Requirements

Applicable teacher eligibility requirements, certificates and other conditions must be checked against the official detailed notification and recruitment rules.

4. Other Conditions

Post-wise, subject-wise, district-wise, management-wise and cadre-wise requirements will be governed by the official detailed notification and applicable rules.

Important: Do not rely on this brief notification alone to determine final eligibility. Check the official detailed notification before submitting an application.

How to Apply for AP DSC 2026

Applications will be invited through the official online portal. Follow these steps when the application window opens:

  1. Visit the official AP DSC website.
  2. Open the DSC-2026 / APTRT-2026 recruitment notification.
  3. Read the detailed notification and instructions carefully.
  4. Check the educational qualifications, age limits and eligibility conditions for the relevant post.
  5. Complete the online application form with accurate information.
  6. Pay the prescribed fee, if applicable, according to the official instructions.
  7. Review the entered details before submitting the application.
  8. Submit the application online and save or print the confirmation for future reference.

Application Mode: Online only. Applications submitted through other modes will not be entertained, according to the brief notification.

Application Fee

The application fee, examination fee, payment method and any category-wise fee concessions are not specified in the uploaded brief notification. Candidates should check the detailed notification for the official fee structure.

AP DSC 2026 Examination Pattern

  • Examination mode: Computer Based Test (CBT).
  • Question type: Objective type.
  • Examination date: To be announced in the detailed notification.
  • Syllabus: Available on the official recruitment website.

The total marks, number of questions, examination duration, subject-wise distribution, qualifying marks, negative marking and detailed selection procedure are not provided in the uploaded brief notification. Refer to the detailed notification for these particulars.

AP DSC 2026 Syllabus

The School Education Department states that the DSC-2026 / APTRT-2026 syllabus is hosted on the official website.

Candidates should download the relevant syllabus for their intended post and prepare according to the officially prescribed subjects and examination pattern.

Check Official Syllabus & Updates

Selection Process

The brief notification confirms that recruitment examinations will be conducted through a Computer Based Test. The complete selection procedure, weightage, merit preparation and certificate verification requirements should be checked in the detailed notification and applicable recruitment rules.

Documents to Keep Ready

Applicants can prepare their relevant records in advance. The exact document requirements will be specified in the detailed notification.

  • Educational qualification certificates and marks lists
  • Professional qualification certificates, where applicable
  • Teacher eligibility test certificate, where applicable
  • Date of birth proof
  • Applicable community or reservation certificates
  • Local status or other prescribed certificates, if required
  • Recent photograph and signature in the prescribed format
  • Any other documents specified by the recruiting authority

This is a general preparation checklist, not an official exhaustive list of mandatory documents.

Important Instructions for Candidates

  • Read the detailed notification and all application instructions carefully before applying.
  • Enter accurate particulars in the online application form.
  • Submit applications only through the official online portal.
  • Apply well before the closing date to avoid last-minute technical issues.
  • Check the official website regularly for detailed notification updates, application dates, examination dates and corrigenda.
  • Remember that the vacancies in the brief notification are tentative and may change.

Important Links

ParticularsLink / Status
Official AP DSC Website Click Here
Brief Notification Click here PDF
Detailed Notification Expected on or before 3 November 2026
Online Application Dates and application link to be announced
Official Syllabus Check Here
Visit Official Website 

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. Has AP DSC 2026 notification been released?

Yes. The brief notification dated 13 October 2026 announces the AP DSC-2026 / APTRT-2026 teacher recruitment.

2. How many vacancies are announced in AP DSC 2026?

A total of 2,111 tentative vacancies have been notified: 906 School Assistant posts and 1,205 Secondary Grade Teacher posts.

3. Which posts are included in this notification?

The brief notification covers School Assistants and Secondary Grade Teachers.

4. What is the mode of examination?

The examination will be conducted as an objective-type Computer Based Test (CBT).

5. When will the detailed notification be released?

The detailed notification is to be made available on or before 3 November 2026, according to the brief notification.

6. What is the last date to apply?

The application start date and last date have not been provided in the brief notification. Candidates should check the detailed notification.

7. Where can candidates apply?

Applications will be invited online through the official website: tet2dsc.apcfss.in.

8. Are the announced vacancies final?

No. The vacancies are tentative and may be revised. Final details will be provided in the detailed notification and any applicable corrigendum.

Recent Posts

TET PAPER 1&2 General English BITS & Tests